What is Shea Butter?
Known for its great moisturising properties, Shea Butter has been a popular addition to skin care routines for men and women across the globe. Available from beauty stores and skincare providers, it comes in many forms and is a great addition to your vanity. But what makes Shea Butter so special?
Shea Butter comes from the nuts of a tree, called the Karite Nut tree, which is found in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa. The solid fatty oil is extracted from the nut through roasting, crushing and grinding the kernels inside. The job gives employment to thousands of women in the region. It can be used as an additive in soaps and skincare products.
In Africa, Shea Butter is known as “women’s gold” due to its many benefits and the employment it gives local women. While it is predominantly used for skincare products, Shea Butter can also be used for a number of conditions. Abundant in Vitamin A, Shea Butter can help improve a number of skin conditions, such as wrinkles, as well as soothe the skin after an insect bite or sunburn, among other things. It is also great for hydrating the skin. Shea Butter can be used on its own or in conjunction with other products.
When choosing Shea Butter products, it is important to find the best and most pure butter possible. If you prefer a natural organic product, opt for the organic unrefined version of Shea Butter rather than refined. N-essentials organic unrefined Shea Butter offers the best nature can provide. Coming in quantities ranging from as little as 250g all the way to bulk-buy packs, there is a size to suit every need. Head online and click the Butters tab to order today!