Latest News. Read more

Liquid gold – What Is Jojoba Oil

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba oil, rather than being an actual oil, is more of a golden wax ester. The botanical extract sourced from the jojoba plant has a similar consistency to human skin oil, known as sebum, making it hugely beneficial to our skin and hair. The cold-pressed wax is a soft golden coloured base carrier oil with no odour. Some of the uses of jojoba oil are outlined below. Combined with your favourite facial moisturiser or other natural products, jojoba oil can enhance the base product, helping to improve the skin.

Lip balm

Take a few drops on your finger and apply to the lips for a light lip balm alternative. As many lip balms have ingredients that can clog pores, jojoba oil makes a great substitute, moisturising without harming the delicate skin on your lips.

Makeup remover

As a non-allergenic product, jojoba oil is perfect for removing eye makeup. The oil can quickly and easily remove the toughest makeup without harming your skin or irritating your eyes. Use it sparingly to remove the product then wipe away the oil with a fresh cloth.

Hair treatment

Jojoba oil is a great replacement for a whole range of hair products. It can condition and moisturise the hair and scalp, add shine, reduce oily hair and even promote hair growth! In fact, jojoba oil can more or less take all your hair products down to one handy product that can heal and protect your tresses.

Massage oil

The great thing about jojoba oil is that a little goes a long way. Combined with other oils, the base carrier oil makes a great massage and aromatherapy oil for all skin types.

The liquid gold that is jojoba oil is a great addition to your beauty and skincare products, so why not get some today? If you would like to buy jojoba oil in Australia, you can find it online at N-Essentials.