Latest News. Read more

What is Coconut Oil?

Coconut OilAs the name suggests, coconut oil comes from the coconut, a seed from tropical palm trees. The oil is sourced from the dried whole coconut and is used in a wide range of skincare products, as well as for cooking and aromatherapy. It has been used for many years in tropical locations, now a common ingredient in many western products for a variety of ailments. It is a carrier oil, which means it can be used as a base for other essential oils to create a well-rounded product.

Coconut oil has many uses and benefits for skincare, beauty and health. For the skin, coconut oil is a great moisturiser, softening the appearance of fine lines. It can be made into body butters, ointments and massage oils. Coconut oil is also known for its use on hair. It can penetrate the roots, conditioning and strengthening the hair, helping with common hair problems.

When choosing coconut oil, it is important to choose the right kind of oil for your needs. Varieties include RBD, fractionated, organic, virgin, extra virgin, liquid and hydrogenated. RBD, or Refined, Bleached and Deodorised, coconut oil is typically used in soap making. Fractionated coconut oil is common for hair care, aromatherapy and massage therapy. N-Essentials stocks both RBD and fractionated coconut oil.

If you would like to add coconut oil to your skincare or hair care routine, or would like to use it for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications, look no further than N-Essentials. With fractionated coconut oil and RBD coconut oil in various sizes, there is something to suit everyone.

So get ordering and reap the rewards of coconut oil today!