Latest News. Read more

What is Almond Oil?

180102394-webFor cosmetic and skincare purposes, almond oil can be used as a base carrier oil. Carrier oils are vegetable oils made from the fatty portion of a plant, usually being the seeds or nuts. The purpose of a carrier oil is to act as a base for essential oils and are used to “carry” the essential oil onto the skin. Essential oils are volatile and will evaporate or “fly away” and as such, require the help of carrier oils to carry them onto the skin. In their pure form, essential oils can cause severe skin irritation in an individual. Mixing with carrier oils will allow a safe application onto the skin.

Almond oil is a yellow coloured base carrier oil that can be used with essential oils for aromatherapy and homemade beauty products. It has a faintly sweet, nutty aroma that is a good foundation for other fragrances in essential oils.

Almond oil is most commonly used in skincare formulations to create a product that softens and re-conditions the skin. This is because almond oil features various proteins, as well as Vitamin D, which can all help to nourish the skin.

As a skincare ingredient, almond oil can help improve skin complexion, minimise visible fine lines, reduce the appearance of dark circles around the eyes and nourish the hair. Some products where you can use almond oil include body butters, lotions and soaps.

N-Essentials is an Australian wholesaler of aromatherapy, natural skincare, health and wellbeing products, with everything from base carrier oils and essential oils to butters and waxes, including Sweet Almond Oil. Available in as little as 100mL, all the way to bulk quantities, N-Essentials stocks quality, affordable almond oil for any application.

Head online to order N-Essentials’ Sweet Almond Oil today.