Latest News. Read more

Tamanu Oil – The New Skincare Essential

Tamanu OilTamanu oil is a carrier oil found in the Pacific, south-east Asia, east Africa and northern parts of Australia. It comes from the tamanu tree, harvested from the seeds of the tree’s yellow-skinned fruit. The fresh nut does not contain a lot of oil so the nut must be dried for up to two months until it secretes a thick, sticky oil. The nut is then cold-pressed to create the dark green tamanu oil. Until recently, the oil was only known to its native origins and used as a traditional medicine. However, it is now growing in popularity in the Western world for its many benefits.

Tamanu oil can be used to help moisturise your skin, leaving your skin feeling smooth and soft. As a base carrier oil, it can also be used with essential oils for added benefits. However, it is important to note that those with nut allergies should not use the oil.

Want to add tamanu oil to your collection of natural skincare oils? N-essentials has various bottle sizes for tamanu oil, as well as hundreds of other aromatherapy and natural skincare products. To order, head online today.