Red Raspberry Seed Oil – Pure Natural Base Carrier Oil
Out of stock
Buy Red Raspberry Seed Oil for Skin, Hair and Face online in Australia
- Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus seed oil
- Colour: greenish brown to dark brown
- Extraction Method: cold pressed
Red Raspberry Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the raspberry fruit through cold pressing and filtration to ensure the natural composition and components of the oils are maintained.
The oil possesses high levels of alpha and gamma tocopherols, vitamin A and omega-6 fatty acids. It is known to have absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges suggesting that it may be useful in a broad spectrum UV protectant in skincare formulations. The oil is also rich in alpha linolenic acid suggesting anti-inflammatory properties.
Lotioncarfters commonly use Raspberry Seed Oil in sunscreens, body scrubs, hair conditioners, massage oils, moisturisers and much more.