Iron Oxides – Red

$4.95
incl GST

Code: CR82005

Iron Oxides – Red

$4.95
incl GST

Code: CR82005
Clear
Add to Wishlist

Iron Oxide Red
Pigment to colour soaps, bath bombs and cosmetics

Particle size: 0.1×0.7 micron
Composition: 97.0% minimum iron oxide
Form: powder
Colour: matte red
Odour: odourless
Solubility: insoluble
Ingredients: red iron oxide, black iron oxide

Iron oxides, similar to ultramarines, are pigments that have been naturally extracted and filtered of harmful impurities.

This pigment can be used by itself in bodycare applications or to deepen the tone of other colours in various applications. It can be used for tinting cosmetics such as foundations, blushes, eyeshadows, eye liners as well as to colour soaps.

It has been proven to be stable in soaps and will not change shape or colour in cold process or melt and pour soaps. One of its drawbacks though is that it tends to clump and you will need to be especially careful to de-clump first before adding to your recipe. To de-clump beforehand, use a hand mixer to pre-mix your pigment in with a deodorised fixed oil, such as sweet almond oil or olive oil, before adding to your soap. This will help disperse and break up any clumps. The coloured oil can then be added to the soap batter at trace when making cold process soap. For melt and pour soap, the pigment should first ideally be mixed thoroughly with glycerine to get rid of speckling and can then simply be added to the melt and pour soap.

The 15g option is packaged in a clear vial whilst larger options come packaged in resealable ziplock standup pouches.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Iron Oxides – Red”

Your email address will not be published.